Accident Summary Nr: 787192 - Employee crushed and killed by overturned trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 787192 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/23/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10530538712/24/198924110Meridian Logging Co

Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, and two workers were moving a P&H model 535 log loader on a lowboy trailer over a gravel logging road. The truck pulling the load lost traction on an uphill 12 percent curve. Employee #1 got into the loader to redistribute the load on the trailer. He had started to rotate the house, moving the counterweight toward the uphill side when the house unexpectedly rotated in the opposite direction (with the counterweight downhill), causing the truck, trailer, and attached loader to overturn. Employee #1 either attempted to jump or was thrown from the cab of the loader, and was crushed between the overturning trailer and the ground.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, LOAD SHIFT, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, LOADER, SHARP TURN, TRAILER, LOGGING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105305387 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers