Accident Summary Nr: 787184 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105339147 | 10/23/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Anderson Constuction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a 30 foot extension ladder. The base of the ladder had been moved out while the top was secured, disengaging the top extension anchors. When he cut the tie-off wires that secured the top section of the ladder, the top section descended and Employee #1 fell. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105339147 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |