Accident Summary Nr: 78675.015 - Employee is killed by blunt trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1083523.015 | 08/05/2015 | 324121 | East Coast Asphalt Llc |
Abstract: At 8:38 a.m. on August 5, 2015, an employee was standing in the bucket of a John Deere Model 325 Skid Steer while working on a 1986 Bituma-Stor (Gencor) Asphalt Silo. He was using a cutting torch to remove a brace that was holding open a clam-shell door on an asphalt silo. The brace was in place to hold open the clam-shell door to allow access during maintenance activities. A co-worker operating the silo was pressing the "door open" button while the employee was removing the brace. The button failed to keep the door open and the door closed on the employee's head. The employee's supervisor cut one of the air cylinders that close the door to release the employee's head from the doors. The employee expired a few seconds later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1083523.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |