Accident Summary Nr: 786731 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED AND KILLED BY ROOTWAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2402741 | 10/11/1989 | 0851 | 0 | Shiloh Foresty Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bucking the root portion off a wind thrown tree. The tree was positioned parallel to a steep slope. Employee #1 was down slope from the root portion during the bucking process. After completing the bucking process, the detached root rolled on top of Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2402741 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |