Accident: 786715 - Employee Burned In Hot Water Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
105305239 | 10/09/1989 | 2436 | Bohemia Inc |
Employee #1 was assisting the veneer dryer tender on dryer #1 which had a fire inside the dryer. Employee #1 was returning from turning off the fire sprinkler system and stepped into a hot water filled pit. The pit was 24-inches high by 40-inches wide by 40-inches deep. The cover of the pit had been left off. Employee #1 suffered second degree burns from his armpits down from the boiling hot water.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105305239 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |