Accident Summary Nr: 786665 - Two employees injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 786665 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10527942611/27/198915420Pence Kelly Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #2 was working 30 ft 6 in. high from a two point suspension scaffold. He gained access using a forklift, but at this time was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard. When raising the scaffold, the employee had problems with the rubber hoses covering the wire at each end and he was instructed to pull them off first on the north end and then the south end. After Employee #1 joined him on the south end of the scaffold, Employee #2 noticed that the clamps on the wire at that end were not tightened. After approximately one minute, the scaffold collapsed and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor. He sustained fractures of the skull and vertebrae and was hospitalized. Employee #2 was suspended by his safety belt and lanyard on a lifeline. He suffered back injuries, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, SKULL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105279426 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers
2 105279426 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers