Accident Summary Nr: 786616 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105345920 | 09/15/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Emerald Industrial Electric Inc |
Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN WAS INSTALLING AN OUTLET TO AN ELECTRICAL PANEL. THE ELECTRICIAN DID NOT DEENERGIZE THE PANEL EVEN THOUGH HE WAS WORKING CLOSE TO EXPOSED ENERGIZED CIRCUIT PARTS. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE CIRCUIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105345920 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |