Accident Summary Nr: 786590 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY ROLLING LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105232854 | 07/05/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Geil Logging Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at the front of a log truck that he had just loaded. A log rolled off the truck and struck the victim in the back, fatally injuring him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105232854 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |