Accident Summary Nr: 786582 - Employee killed when struck by rolling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105339949 | 08/15/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Dipaolo Timber Corp |
Abstract: While Employee #1, the owner, was standing next to the rear duals of the log trailer, which was being loaded, a 35 foot long log rolled off the truck and trailer. Employee #1 was struck on the head and chest and died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105339949 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |