Accident Summary Nr: 786574 - One employee killed, one injured in fall from elevated tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105339915 | 08/10/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Utility Tower Co Of Tulsa Ok |
Abstract: A three-person crew was erecting a 400 foot tall, triangular-shaped communications tower on Blanton Heights. The crew was installing coaxial cable to the tower. Employees #1 and #2 had attached themselves to the pill, a long weighted device with metal rings welded around it, had tied the coax to the pill, and were being raised to the top of the tower. For reasons unknown, the dogs disengaged and came out of the winch drum, allowing the drum to free-spool. Employees #1 and #2 fell approximately 95 feet to the ground. Employee #1 died at the scene. Employee #2 sustained head, back, hip, and ankle injuries. He was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105339915 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 105339915 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |