Accident Summary Nr: 78656.015 - Employee killed when crushed by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1083301.015 | 08/05/2015 | 493110 | Wal-Mart Distribution Center # 6866 |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 4, 2015, an employee got out of a truck and walked behind the trailer. The truck rolled back and the employee was crushed between the trailer and the dock. The employee sustained a crushed back and chest and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1083301.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |