Accident Summary Nr: 786368 - Employee's arm caught between elevator frame and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123749558 | 12/06/1993 | 2092 | 0 | Bornstein Seafoods Inc |
Abstract: At 9:55 p.m. on December 6, 1993, workers were loading the freight elevator at Bornstein's Seafood Cannery with boxes of cooked crab. Workers had loaded 14,000 pounds of crab and were lowering the elevator when they noticed that the micro switch would not allow the elevator to go down. Also, one corner of the elevator was caught on the track. While the lead person walked off, Employee #1 walked to the rear of the elevator and jumped to try and free it. At that point, the 5/8 inch cable broke and the elevator fell 30 feet. As Employee #1 fell, he tried grabbing for something to hold onto. He landed on the floor, slowing his descent, and the top framework of the elevator caught his arms halfway in between the shoulder and the elbow, breaking both and forcing his arms through a slot 1 1/2 inches wide in between the elevator and the wall. Employee #1 had to have his left arm amputated. His other injuries included fractures to his right arm and ankle as well as face lacerations. Three weeks before this incident, this same group of workers had told maintenance that the elevator was acting up and not lowering all of the time. The maintenance worker told them to continue hitting the micro switch with a stick to get it to work. At the time of the accident the four safety locks were in place and locked, as stated by the one eyewitness. When Employee #1 jumped at the rear of the elevator, it caused the elevator to tip enough to clear the locks and drop down onto the cable, which in turn snapped, causing the elevator to fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123749558 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Elevator operators |