Accident Summary Nr: 786350 - Employee dies in fall from communications tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115737595 | 01/06/1992 | 4813 | 0 | Clackamas Communications Inc |
| 115756595 | 03/16/1992 | 4813 | 0 | Clackamas Communications Inc |
Abstract: Two employees of a communications company were installing antennae cables and raceways in the center tube of a 603 foot high communications tower. The employees were working from the vertical ladder that ran up the center of the tube. Employee #1 fell 375 feet down the ladder tube and died. A preliminary investigation indicated either that the employee was not using the ladder safety device or that it failed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115737595 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 115756595 | Occupation Not Listed |