Accident Summary Nr: 786327 - No injuries in flash point fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115732448 | 12/26/1991 | 3425 | 0 | International Knife & Saw |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 p.m. a fire was set at International Knife and Blade during a production speed up. Knife blades are heated to about 1,500 degrees and submerged in quenching oil that has a flash point of about 600 degrees. Under normal circumstances this is not a problem because when the blades are totally submerged there is no oxygen for a fire to breathe. However, this time either the knife blades were not totally submerged in the oil, or the oil had been heated to its flash point. According to the employer and employees, a small amount of smoke is created when the blades are submerged, and a small amount of fire also occurs when the blades are in the oil. This fire was a near miss and had the potential for a serious injury or loss of life.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115732448 |