Accident Summary Nr: 786319 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115712929 | 11/19/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Pruett Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TRIMMING A TREE. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE PASSED THROUGH THE CROTCH OF THE TREE, WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WAITING FOR A COWORKER TO GET A ROPE SO THAT A CHAIN SAW COULD BE PULLED UP. WHEN THE COWORKER RETURNED, HE FOUND THE EMPLOYEE HANGING UPSIDE DOWN. THE COWORKER CLIMBED THE TREE AND BROUGHT THE EMPLOYEE TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. PARAMEDICS ARRIVED AND TRANSPORTED HIM TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115712929 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |