Accident Summary Nr: 786285 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE THRU HAND SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 786285 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11572995609/18/199117940Schwarz Contracting Of Oregon Inc

Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION CREW WAS DIGGING ACROSS AN AREA THAT HAD BEEN MARKED AS A LOCATION OF AN UNDERGROUND POWER LINE. A GREEN PLASTIC PIPE WAS STRUCK AND DAMAGED BY THE POWER SHOVEL BEING USED BY THE CREW. THE WORDS "SEWER LINE" WERE PRINTED ON THE PIPE, AND IT WAS LEAKING DARK WATER. AFTER CHECKING WITH THE SITE GENERAL CONTRACTOR, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES IN THE CREW STARTED TO REPAIR THE DAMAGED LINE. HE WAS USING A HAND SAW TO CUT OUT THE DAMAGED SECTION OF THE PIPE. THE BLADE OF THE SAW CONTACTED A 125-KILOVOLT UNDERGROUND POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, SAW, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND TOOL, UNDRGRD POWER LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115729956 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported