Accident Summary Nr: 786269 - Employee killed by overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115702516 | 02/09/1992 | 5093 | 0 | Denton Plastics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m., Employee #1 and a coworker were baling recycled styrofoam materials. When they were about to strap the bale, they realized that they needed cardboard to place on top of the bale for strapping. Employee #1 got on a forklift and went to retrieve an approximately 3 ft by 3 ft empty cardboard box. He lifted the empty box with the forklift and left the forks in an elevated position, approximately 4 ft to 5 ft high. Employee #1 returned to the baling the area traveling in reverse. When he arrived, he turned the forklift sharply, causing it to start rolling onto its side. When Employee #1 realized that the forklift was starting to roll over, he jumped out, but was pinned by the mast and crushed. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115702516 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Extruding and forming machine operators |