Accident Summary Nr: 786244 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115742199 | 10/15/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Empire Electric Co |
Abstract: AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN WAS INSTALLING A CONDUIT IN A 480/277-VOLT PANELBOARD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE. HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART WHILE HE WAS REACHING INTO THE PANELBOARD TO SECURE A RING NUT ONTO THE CONDUIT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115742199 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |