Accident Summary Nr: 786186 - Elderly employee dies of anaphylactic shock from bee stings

Accident Summary Nr: 786186 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 07/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11576998607/30/199117940Crest Development Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a 71-year-old, experienced hydraulic excavator operator, was clearing trees and brush with the trackhoe at 11:30 a.m. on a warm midsummer day. The machine was on an open hillside above the rim of a sand pit. Employee #1 had been warned there might be bees in the brush. He said that because he "swells up" when stung, he would shut the windows. Operators in the sand pit were instructed to look periodically at the work progress and assist if necessary by moving debris with a large dozer. At 11:30 a.m., the foreman drove to the site to monitor the work and, after seeing the machine parked, assumed the operator was eating lunch. He observed the operator lying on the ground by the left track of the machine. He was unable to approach due to bee activity and Employee #1 appeared lifeless. Emits, who arrived 30 minutes later, were also unable to approach and were forced to retreat and don full turnout gear to get the employee to an ambulance. He was cyanotic and was observed to have dozens of bee stings about the face, scalp, and hands. Cause of death was determined to be anaphylactic shock and heart disease. Examination of the machine later revealed the driver's door window mechanism was broken and the window did not roll up tight. A 4 inch gap allowed bees to enter the cab, forcing the employee to flee. The employee had carefully parked the arm of the trackhoe and turned off the ignition before exiting. A wild honeybee hive was later destroyed in the crotch of a large maple tree, which Employee #1 had split.

Keywords: SHOCK, BEE STING, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, ELDERLY, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115769986 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators