Accident Summary Nr: 786061 - Employee injured in fall from furnace roof

Accident Summary Nr: 786061 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11576848307/12/199117510Strege & Associates Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:58 p.m. on June 22, 1991, Employee #1, a temporary employee working full time as a millwright at a steel mill where he had previously worked as a full time employee, fell 35 feet from a furnace roof to the floor of a ladle pit while making a delta change. The open sides of the furnace roof were not guarded nor was other fall protection provided. He was discovered lying face down in the slag on the floor. Employee #1 sustained a concussion; skull, facial, and shoulder fractures; and an injured knee. He is expected to make a full recovery.

Keywords: FURNACE, KNEE, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, FACE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115768483 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported