Accident Summary Nr: 786046 - Employee injured when caught in slitter of cello machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115771248 | 07/01/1991 | 2621 | 0 | James River Corporation Of Virginia |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on June 28, 1991, Employee #1, of James River Corporation, was working on a cello machine, which puts the cellophane windows on express envelopes. He was cleaning the roller on the machine's outfeed table with a rubber glove, required for the ethyl acetate cleaner. As he turned to return to his desk, he slipped and fell into two rubber rollers above this area that pulled his left hand into a slitter, a turning drum with knives. It took 20 to 30 minutes to remove Employee #1 from the machine. He sustained lacerations to his hand and was hospitalized. The employee was working his fifth 12-hour shift that week.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115771248 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |