Accident Summary Nr: 786038 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115729717 | 06/27/1991 | 3599 | 0 | Gales Creek Iron & Machine Works Inc |
| 115729725 | 07/01/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Clapshaw Logging & Timber Management Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE BACKFILLING A 20-FOOT-WIDE CULVERT THAT RAN OVER A STREAM. A CRANE WAS BEING USED TO PLACE BOULDERS IN THE BACKFILL. A 72-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN PARALLEL TO AND ABOUT 29 FEET ABOVE THE CULVERT. THE CRANE LIFTED A BOULDER OVER THE POWER LINE AND LOWERED IT TO THE EMPLOYEES, WHO GRABBED THE BOULDER AND RIGGING TO GUIDE IT INTO PLACE. THE CRANE OPERATOR MOVED THE BOOM OUT AND DOWN, AND IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES (EMPLOYEE #2) WAS KNOCKED TO THE GROUND BY AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE REMAINED UPRIGHT UNTIL HE WAS STRUCK BY THE GENTLY SWAYING BOULDER, THEN HE FELL TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS UNCONSCIOUS, BUT HE DID NOT REQUIRE CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS GIVEN CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION, BUT DID NOT RECOVER. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115729717 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115729717 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 115729725 | Occupation Not Listed |