Accident Summary Nr: 786020 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Panelboard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115725913 | 06/05/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Johansen Electric Inc |
Abstract: AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN WAS USING FISH TAPE TO PULL CONDUCTORS UP FROM A CONDUIT THROUGH A PANELBOARD. THE TAPE CROSSED OVER TWO 277-VOLT CONDUCTORS. THIS CREATED A 4-FOOT ELECTRIC ARC, WHICH BURNED THE EMPLOYEE'S FOREARMS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED THE NEXT DAY. THE EMPLOYEE MISSED 5 DAYS OF WORK BEFORE RETURNING FULL TIME.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115725913 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |