Accident Summary Nr: 785998 - Employees exposed to acid during spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115769770 | 06/27/1991 | 3825 | 0 | Tektronix Inc |
Abstract: In the early morning of June 27, 1991, Employees #5 and #8 were transporting 6 gallons of acid in 1 gallon glass containers to the chemistry lab to put in acid storage. Employee #5 was pushing and Employee #8 was pulling as they moved the cart, with no rails, over the threshold of the chemistry lab. The cart hit the floor ridge. Two gallons of the acid mixture, which contained sulfuric, nitric, and chromic acid, fell to the floor and broke, splashing the feet and legs of Employee #8. Employees #2 and #4 heard the crash; Employee #2 immediately carried Employee #8 to the sink to begin rinsing. Emergency Response was called; the Fire Department, the Haz Mat Team, and the company's Haz Mat Team arrived. Employee #10 began dumping Zorbal on the spill prior to the Fire Department's arrival and contaminated himself. Employees #1, #3, #6, #7, and #9 experienced minimal exposure. All involved employees were transported to the hospital and released within one hour.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115769770 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115769770 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 115769770 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 115769770 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 115769770 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 115769770 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 115769770 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 115769770 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 115769770 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 115769770 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |