Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 785972 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Tractor Trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 785972 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 06/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11572495706/27/199142130Swift Transportation Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 27, 1991, Employee #1, a truck driver who drove for Swift Transportation, Inc., was crushed in the pinch point between his tractor trailer and a second trailer. He had just completed hooking his empty tractor and trailers to a dolly and left the cab of his tractor. He hooked up the electrical and air lines to the second trailer and opened the valve located on the left rear of the first trailer to bleed air into the second trailer. He was talking to a second driver when the trailer and tractor started to roll backward. He attempted to reach the rear air valve to stop the trailer and was crushed and killed in the pinch point. He had not set the emergency brake on the tractor.

Keywords: brake, caught between, crushed, tractor trailer, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115724957 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy