Accident Summary Nr: 785956 - FIRE - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU RIGGING

Accident Summary Nr: 785956 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10827017410/08/199016290Wtw Construction Inc

Abstract: A 50-TON LORRAIN CAB CARRIER CRANE WAS BEING SET UP IN PREPARATION FOR DRIVING PILINGS. THE PILINGS WERE FOR A RETAINING WALL IN A HOUSING SUBDIVISION. THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS OPERATING THE CRANE WITHIN 10 FEET OF A 7.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS MOVING THE CRANE WITHOUT THE HELP OF AN OBSERVER. A HOOK WAS RIGGED ON THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE WITH RIGGING CHAINS, BUT WITHOUT SAFETY LATCHES. AS THE OPERATOR BOOMED UP THE CRANE, THE CHAIN HOOKS CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. ALTHOUGH NO ONE WAS INJURED (THE OPERATOR JUMPED SAFELY FROM THE CAB), THE CURRENT BURNED SIX TIRES, BURNED SOME HYDRAULIC HOSES, AND CAUSED OTHER DAMAGE. THE RESULTING FIRE BURNED FOR 40 MINUTES.

Keywords: RIGGING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, E C, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 108270174