Accident Summary Nr: 78592.015 - Employee Loses Balance And Falls From FlatBed Truck, Suffers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1082618.015 | 07/28/2015 | 561320 | Talent Services International Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 13, 2015, Employee #1 and a crew were packing away staging equipment on a 24 ft flatbed truck. After loading the truck with the equipment, employees began to secure the load. Employee #1 was on top of a truck's flatbed and securing the load down with straps. He was weaving straps through trusses that held down the load. As Employee #1 was working, he lost his balance and fell, striking his head on a block wall/retaining wall. Employee #1 suffered blunt force head trauma. He was transported to a medical center, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1082618.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |