Accident Summary Nr: 785915 - Two employees injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108270562 | 10/04/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Ward-Henshaw Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 3, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were working approximately 34 ft high on a scaffold erected at the top of metal formwork. Both were wearing safety belts with ropes attached to the top of the column. Supports were bolted to the top of the column and to the concrete floor of a 1,000,000 gallon water tank under construction. The column was being filled with concrete when it began to fall. Employee #2 was holding onto the suspended bucket when his belt broke, resulting in minor leg injuries. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor and sustained internal injuries and numerous fractures. The column had been inadequately secured to the concrete floor of the water tank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108270562 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 108270562 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |