Accident Summary Nr: 78589.015 - Employee is killed when dump truck bed collapses on him

Accident Summary Nr: 78589.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/30/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1082571.01507/31/2015484110Bennett Trucking Service,Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 30, 2015, Employee #1 was working on the rear axle torsion bar of a Peterbilt empty dump truck. The bed of the dump truck was suspended in the air with the hydraulic rod and body prop. The support platform that nested the body prop sheared back, away from the frame of the truck, and caused the bed to collapse on top of Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Dump Truck Bed, Hydraulic Line, Lockout/Tagout, Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1082571.015 63 M Fatality