Accident Summary Nr: 78589.015 - Employee is killed when dump truck bed collapses on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1082571.015 | 07/31/2015 | 484110 | Bennett Trucking Service,Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 30, 2015, Employee #1 was working on the rear axle torsion bar of a Peterbilt empty dump truck. The bed of the dump truck was suspended in the air with the hydraulic rod and body prop. The support platform that nested the body prop sheared back, away from the frame of the truck, and caused the bed to collapse on top of Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1082571.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |