Accident Summary Nr: 785824 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115729691 | 06/20/1991 | 1731 | 0 | The Electric Works Inc |
| 115729709 | 07/02/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Bradley Construction Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS STANDING ON A STEPLADDER AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 6 FEET, REPAIRING AN ENERGIZED 277-VOLT CIRCUIT. AS HE WAS HOLDING A FLEXIBLE CONDUIT, HE CONTACTED LIVE PARTS OF THE ENERGIZED CIRCUIT. THE RESULTING ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL FROM THE LADDER. ADDITIONALLY, THE CONDUIT LACERATED HIS RIGHT HAND, AND HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON OFFICE FURNITURE AS HE FELL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A NEARBY HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR THE LACERATION AND FOR THIRD DEGREE BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115729691 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 115729709 | Occupation Not Listed |