Accident Summary Nr: 785816 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115725970 | 06/24/1991 | 4924 | 0 | Northwest Natural Gas Company |
Abstract: A FOUR-PERSON CREW WORKING FOR A GAS UTILITY WAS INSTALLING A TAPPING VALVE ON AN 8-INCH NATURAL GAS LINE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A BOOM TRUCK TO POSITION THE LOADS IN A HOLE THAT WAS ABOUT 35 TO 40 FEET FROM THE TRUCK. AFTER MAKING THE FIRST LIFT, THE BOOM OPERATOR LEFT THE BOOM EXTENDED AND RAISED THE BOOM TO RIG A TOOL ON THE BED OF THE BOOM TRUCK. AFTER THE TOOL WAS RIGGED, HE SWUNG THE BOOM TO THE RIGHT ACCIDENTALLY. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 115-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CURRENT ARCED FROM AN OPEN TOOL BIN DOOR AT THE REAR OF THE TRUCK TO DOWN GUYS ON A NEARBY UTILITY POLE. THE CURRENT PASSING THROUGH THE GROUND ENERGIZED THE NEW 8-INCH GAS LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS TIGHTENING THE NUTS TO THE VALVE, RECEIVED MINOR BURNS TO HIS THUMB AND INDEX FINGER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115725970 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 115725970 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |