Accident Summary Nr: 785816 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115725970 | 06/24/1991 | 4924 | 0 | Northwest Natural Gas Company |
Abstract: A FOUR-PERSON CREW WORKING FOR A GAS UTILITY WAS INSTALLING A TAPPING VALVE ON AN 8-INCH NATURAL GAS LINE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A BOOM TRUCK TO POSITION THE LOADS IN A HOLE THAT WAS ABOUT 35 TO 40 FEET FROM THE TRUCK. AFTER MAKING THE FIRST LIFT, THE BOOM OPERATOR LEFT THE BOOM EXTENDED AND RAISED THE BOOM TO RIG A TOOL ON THE BED OF THE BOOM TRUCK. AFTER THE TOOL WAS RIGGED, HE SWUNG THE BOOM TO THE RIGHT ACCIDENTALLY. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 115-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CURRENT ARCED FROM AN OPEN TOOL BIN DOOR AT THE REAR OF THE TRUCK TO DOWN GUYS ON A NEARBY UTILITY POLE. THE CURRENT PASSING THROUGH THE GROUND ENERGIZED THE NEW 8-INCH GAS LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS TIGHTENING THE NUTS TO THE VALVE, RECEIVED MINOR BURNS TO HIS THUMB AND INDEX FINGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115725970 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115725970 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |