Accident Summary Nr: 785790 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT ON CABLE

Accident Summary Nr: 785790 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10826738609/04/199049110Pacific Power & Light Company

Abstract: A THREE-PERSON ELECTRIC POWER LINE CREW WAS REPAIRING A POTHEAD IN A SUBSTATION FOR AN UNDERGROUND FEEDER. THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A SCAFFOLD THAT WAS ABOUT 5 FEET HIGH. THEY LAID A CABLE ACROSS AN OIL CIRCUIT BREAKER. IT WAS RESTING BETWEEN TWO PHASE CONDUCTORS. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HELD THE CABLE UP, WHILE ANOTHER EMPLOYEE REACHED ACROSS TO CUT A PLASTIC BAG FROM THE END OF THE CABLE. AN ELECTRIC ARC FORMED ORIGINATING FROM THE 115-KILOVOLT POWER LINE. THE RESULTING EXPLOSION KNOCKED ALL THREE EMPLOYEES TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WHO HAD BEEN HOLDING THE CABLE SUFFERED FIRST AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 38 PERCENT OF HIS UPPER BODY. HE DIED OF COMPLICATIONS 9 DAYS LATER. ONE OF THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR BURNS TO HIS HANDS. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED ON HIS FACE, BUT WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108267386 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 108267386 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
3 108267386 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers