Accident Summary Nr: 785782 - Employee dies of asphyxiation when crushed by dock leveler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108241407 | 08/30/1990 | 1796 | 0 | Pace Equipment Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 30, 1990, Employee #1 was working alone on a recently installed dock (plate) leveler. He was adjusting the unit while positioned under it without the safety bar in place. After having reduced the tension on the springs as far as possible with the adjusting nut, he apparently removed the anchoring pin to move it to a lower position in order to gain more adjustment capability. It appears that he forced the pin out, causing the plate to fall and crush him in a crouched position, restricting his breathing. He died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108241407 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Specified mechanics and repairers |