Accident Summary Nr: 78578.015 - Employee is killed in roof collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1082520.015 | 07/31/2015 | 561730 | L&B Lawncare And Remodeling |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 31, 2015, Employee #1 was doing demolition work on a gazebo. The employee was trying to forcibly remove the center light electrical cable. This caused the gazebo to shift. The shift caused the roof to collapse, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1082520.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |