Accident Summary Nr: 785774 - Employee ejected and landed on top of backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 785774 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10536632208/29/199017940Eyman Equipment Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a backhoe operator, was backfilling an excavation at a Canby, OR, construction site. As the operator turned the backhoe while moving in reverse, the front left tire dropped into the excavation. Because the bucket was full and elevated, the backhoe slid forward and downward. As the bucket struck a 4 ft retaining wall, the operator was thrown out of the seat and onto the top of the backhoe. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: EJECTED, EXCAVATION, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, SHARP TURN, BACKHOE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105366322 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Excavating and loading machine operators