Accident Summary Nr: 78577.015 - Employee is killed fighting forest fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1082492.015 | 08/01/2015 | 924120 | Us Forest Service Modoc National Forest |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 31, 2015, Employee #1 was scouting a forest fire that he was in charge of fighting. The employee was overcome by smoke inhalation and carbon monoxide and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1082492.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |