Accident Summary Nr: 78574.015 - Employee is struck and killed by tailgate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1082498.015 | 08/04/2015 | 238990 | Dalton Sealing And Paving Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 4, 2015, the employee was at a recycling yard unloading asphalt debris from a quad axle dump truck. The employee was working alone. After dumping the asphalt debris, with the dump bed still tilted in the dump position, the employee walked to the back of the dump truck to visually check to ensure the bed was clear of all debris. The employee was struck in the head by the tailgate and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1082498.015 | 49 | F | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |