Accident Summary Nr: 785733 - Employee crushed by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115725905 | 06/07/1991 | 4499 | 0 | Peter Brachmann |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing steel skirting from an old Navy dry dock. When he cut through the skirting, the unsupported wall, estimated to weigh 100,000 pounds, fell on him and killed him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115725905 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |