Accident Summary Nr: 78571.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 78571.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 07/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1082461.01507/23/2015561730Trees, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 23, 2015, Employee #1 was in the process of felling trees. As the employee pulled on the rope tied to the tree that was cut, the tree struck Employee #1 in the head, causing multiple blunt force injuries, and killing him.

Keywords: Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1082461.015 34 M Fatality