Accident Summary Nr: 785709 - Employee killed when struck by rapidly falling tilt table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115725129 | 04/24/1991 | 3334 | 0 | Reynolds Metals Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 p.m. on April 23, 1991, Employee #1 was doing cleanup work under a fully raised tilt table at a furnace in a molten metals operation. The control button for the hydraulic cylinder table was depressed to keep the table in a continuous up position. The hydraulic cylinder failed, causing the table to descend rapidly, striking and pinning Employee #1. He was working alone but was found shortly after the accident. Emergency procedures were commenced, but he died as a result of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115725129 | Fatality | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |