Accident Summary Nr: 785691 - Employees exposed to nitric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 785691 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 04/02/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10828960404/02/199142120United Parcel Service Inc

Abstract: Employees #3 and #4, of United Parcel Service, were unloading a trailer when they noticed two wet, leaking packages that appeared to be smoking. Employee #4 inhaled fumes while handling one of the packages and Employee #3 inhaled fumes when he entered the trailer. The packages were not labeled according to Department of Transportation regulations. Employees #3 and #4 took the packages out of the trailer and informed Employee #1, their supervisor, of the situation. Employee #1 put the packages in the spill bucket. He took the packages to Employee #2, whose job dealt with leaking packages (the packages are usually labeled). He took the packages outside while they were still smoking. He opened them and found that they contained two gallons of concentrated nitric acid. After identifying the contents, the employees followed spill procedure. Employees #1 through #4 were sent to the hospital to be checked.

Keywords: VAPOR, INHALATION, NITRIC ACID, OFF LOADING, SPILL, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108289604 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 108289604 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 108289604 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 108289604 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported