Accident Summary Nr: 785683 - Employee dies of heart disease

Accident Summary Nr: 785683 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 12/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10827201401/08/199124210Oregon Overseas Timber Co Inc

Abstract: On December 20, 1990, Employee #1 reported for the day shift at 8:00 a.m. The wood treatment system was frozen, resulting in a shutdown of the remanufacturing mill. The employee began his regular job, manually cleaning in and around equipment. At 8:30 a.m., he reported to coworkers and to the mill manager that he did not feel well and that his lungs hurt. A coworker drove him home. Emergency medical services responded to a call by his wife at approximately 9:15 a.m. He was pronounced dead by a Southern Coos General Hospital emergency room physician after attempts at cardio-pulmonary resuscitation failed. The reported cause of death was arteriosclerotic heart disease. Chronic exposure to wood treatment chemicals as a contributing factor was believed to be unlikely.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108272014 Fatality Other Occupation not reported