Accident Summary Nr: 785675 - Employee's ankles sprained in jump from crane cab

Accident Summary Nr: 785675 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11572410603/05/199117710Stolte Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on March 5, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a wheel type hydraulic crane at the east end of Marquam Bridge. While he was lowering a load of concrete debris, the crane tipped forward onto its front end. The employee sprained both ankles when he jumped out of the cab onto a pile of debris.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, SPRAIN, ANKLE, HYDRAULIC CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115724106 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Crane and tower operators