Accident Summary Nr: 785675 - Employee's ankles sprained in jump from crane cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115724106 | 03/05/1991 | 1771 | 0 | Stolte Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on March 5, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a wheel type hydraulic crane at the east end of Marquam Bridge. While he was lowering a load of concrete debris, the crane tipped forward onto its front end. The employee sprained both ankles when he jumped out of the cab onto a pile of debris.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115724106 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Crane and tower operators |