Accident: 78567.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught By Rotating Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1082433.015 | 08/03/2015 | Claridge Products And Equipment, Inc. |
At 4:30 p.m. on July 31, 2015, Employee #1 was placing aluminum material into a stretcher. The employee's pant leg got caught in the 130 foot rotating drive sha ft, that was rotating at 60 turns per minute. The pressure from the turning shaf t caused the caught pant leg to sever an artery, killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1082433.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |