Accident: 785659 - Employee Killed When Struck By Car
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
115724783 | 04/08/1991 | 7538 | Kalberer Frame & Line Up |
At approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 4, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing bay #2 to repair a car that was going to be driven into the bay by a customer. He called over a coworker who was working a few feet away in bay #1 to ask him a question. They were standing with their backs toward the bay door when the incoming car ran over the 4 inch stops at the end of the lineup rack and struck the coworker's hand, knocking him out of the way. The car then struck Employee #1 in the chest, pinning him against the rear wall. He died approximately two hours later. The customer's vehicle had a defective brake system.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115724783 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanic apprentices |