Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 785659 - Employee Killed When Struck By Car

Accident: 785659 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 04/02/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11572478304/08/19917538Kalberer Frame & Line Up

At approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 4, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing bay #2 to repair a car that was going to be driven into the bay by a customer. He called over a coworker who was working a few feet away in bay #1 to ask him a question. They were standing with their backs toward the bay door when the incoming car ran over the 4 inch stops at the end of the lineup rack and struck the coworker's hand, knocking him out of the way. The car then struck Employee #1 in the chest, pinning him against the rear wall. He died approximately two hours later. The customer's vehicle had a defective brake system.

Keywords: chest, automotive repair, brake, pinned, equipment failure, collision, automobile, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 115724783 Fatality Other Automobile mechanic apprentices