Accident Summary Nr: 785642 - Six employees hospitalized after inhaling vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108289679 | 04/12/1991 | 3532 | 0 | Wagner Mining Equipment Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 12, 1991, two welders used several pieces of fiberglass blanket to cover a heated axle on which they had been working. The blanket began to smoke, creating what was described as a billowing cloud of smoke. The smoking continued for between 10 and 20 minutes before the blankets were removed. Employees #1 through #6 were working nearby and became sick from the smell and the smoke. They were hospitalized, suffering from vomiting, nausea, eye irritation, sore throats, and headaches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108289679 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 108289679 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
| 3 | 108289679 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
| 4 | 108289679 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
| 5 | 108289679 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
| 6 | 108289679 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters |