Accident Summary Nr: 785576 - Employee injured when crushed between chute and manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 785576 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 04/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11577123004/16/199132720Associated Pipe-Portland

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 15, 1991, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a Hawkeye machine, which manufactures manholes and manhole covers. Employee #1 was standing on the rotating table of the Hawkeye machine and was pinned and crushed between the manhole core/jacket, which is attached to the rotating table, and the pour chute. The pour chute is stationary and attached to the mixer next to the Hawkeye machine. There is an approximately 4 to 6 in. space between the bottom of the pour chute and the top of the core/jacket. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries to his face and chest and was air lifted to Emmanuel Hospital, where he is currently listed in serious condition.

Keywords: CHEST, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FACE, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115771230 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction