Accident Summary Nr: 785568 - Employee pinned in trench during cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 785568 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11576718803/25/199116230E D & D Sewer Connections Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 22, 1991, Employee #1 was cleaning during a trench digging operation. He went into the approximately 10 ft deep by 18 in. wide trench to retrieve a tool that had fallen in. The trench caved in on the employee and pinned him at the waist. The fire department responded and had dug him out to his feet when the trench caved in again. The rescue effort went on for more than six hours before he was pulled out with an aerial ladder truck. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115767188 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters