Accident Summary Nr: 785535 - Employee sustains serious injuries in tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 785535 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 01/31/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11572438701/31/199176920Max Hendrix

Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to cut a decommissioned UST with a torch, then haul it away for scrap. He had started to cut the tank when it exploded. Employee #1 was struck by the end of the tank when it blew off, and sustained multiple fracture and other serious injuries. The tank had not been inerted with dry ice or freed of flammable vapors.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115724387 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters