Accident Summary Nr: 785493 - Employee killed when head is crushed by falling boat

Accident Summary Nr: 785493 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 01/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10824912901/18/199137320Tlc Boatyard Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing twin props on a 36 ft boat that had just been removed from a semi-trailer. The boat was suspended approximately 4 to 5 1/2 ft above the ground by two slings attached to a lima crawler type crane. The boat was not blocked or cribbed. Employee #1 was installing the left prop while two coworkers were installing the right side prop. The coworker heard the slings start to slip and safely dodged from under the boat. The boat fell onto Employee #1's head, crushing it and killing him. His spine was also severed, and his right leg was seriously lacerated. The accident's causal factors included working under a suspended load, not blocking or cribbing the boat, and the lack of employee training and supervision.

Keywords: HEAD, SPINE, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108249129 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers